Joseph Zadeh v. Mari Robinson
[…] Eight years later in Club Retro, we again enforced the notice requirement. 29 That time, a SWAT team had raided a nightclub—replete with “physical assault, threats at gunpoint, and prolonged detention.” 30 But the 22 Burger, 482 U.S. at 703 (“[Statutes must] perform the two basic functions of a warrant: it must advise . . . that the search is being made pursuant to the law and has a properly defined scope, and it must limit the discretion of inspecting officers.”). 23 TEX. OCC. CODE § 153.007 (“[T]he board may issue a subpoena or a subpoena duces tecum to compel the attendance of a witness and the production of books, records, and documents.”); TEX. OCC. CODE § 168.052 (allowing the Board to examine “the documents of a physician practicing at the clinic, as necessary to ensure compliance with this chapter”); 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 179.4 (“Upon the request by the board or board representatives, a licensee shall furnish to the board