Filed 6/4/19; Modified and certified for partial publication 7/1/19 (order attached)
[…] as a motion for summary judgment for breach of contract.” (J.B.B. Investment Partners
I, at p. 991, fn. 4; see Stewart, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 1585.)
Defendants also argue that the material terms of the July 4 offer were not
sufficiently certain to form the basis of a final agreement. “A settlement agreement, like
any other contract, is unenforceable if the parties fail to agree on a material term or if a
material term is not reasonably certain.” (Lindsay v. Lewandowski (2006) 139
Cal.App.4th 1618, 1622; see Civ. Code, § 3390, subd. (e) [obligations that cannot be
specifically enforced include “[a]n agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently
certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable”].) As the trial
court found, however, the July 4 offer—which Russo described in the email as plaintiffs’
“ ‘FINAL OFFER’ ”—“included specific terms (settlement amount, payment deadline,
release of claims, etc.) delineated in 10 separately numbered paragraphs, which expressly