Washington State
[…] She fails to show that the e-mails were material to the case and fails to present competent evidence
of conflicts of interest.
Jeffrey’s Issue 3. Jeffrey argues that the evidence he committed assault with a bike lock
was introduced without warning and the picture of the alleged bike lock injury was actually a
puberty pimple. He does not demonstrate that the introduction of the evidence denied him due
process or that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the photograph.
Jeffrey also argues that he could not have been found guilty of second degree assault under
RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) because the board used to strike the victims was not a “deadly weapon” and
could not have been found guilty of third degree assault of a child under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d)
and RCW 9A.36.140 because the board was not “a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to
produce bodily harm.” But the board was an instrument capable of causing substantial bodily
3
Consol. Nos. 52289-6-II / 52302-7-II
harm, State v. McKague, 172 Wn.2d 802, 805, 262 P.3d 1225 (2011), so the jury could have found
Jeffrey guilty of both second degree assault and third degree assault of a child.