Flood v. Wilk, 2019 IL App (1st) 172792
[…] person specifically named by the court;
(3) prohibit the respondent from knowingly coming within, or knowingly
remaining within a specified distance of the petitioner or the petitioner’s residence,
school, daycare, or place of employment, or any specified place frequented by the
petitioner; ***
(4) prohibit the respondent from possessing a Firearm Owners Identification Card,
or possessing or buying firearms; and
(5) order other injunctive relief the court determines to be necessary to protect the
petitioner or third party specifically named by the court.” 740 ILCS 21/80(b) (West
2016).
The relief challenged by respondent falls under the last category—“other injunctive relief the
court determines to be necessary to protect the petitioner or third party specifically named by
the court.” 740 ILCS 21/80(b) (West 2016).
¶ 29 Respondent argues that the trial court’s order represents a prior restraint on his speech in
violation of his constitutional right to free speech. As an initial matter, petitioner claims that