Flood v. Wilk, 2019 IL App (1st) 172792
[…] “Recognizing that ‘[s]talking is a serious crime,’ the legislature passed the civil Act
in 2010 to provide a remedy for victims who have safety fears or emotional distress as a
result of stalking.” McNally v. Bredemann, 2015 IL App (1st) 134048, ¶ 10 (quoting 740
ILCS 21/5 (West 2012)). “ ‘Stalking’ ” is defined under the Act to mean “engaging in a
course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this
course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or the safety
of a third person or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016). A “ ‘[c]ourse of
conduct’ ” is defined, in relevant part, as “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in
which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method,
device, or means, *** threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, [or] engages in other
contact.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016). “ ‘Contact,’ ” in turn,
“includes any contact with the victim, that is initiated or continued without the
victim’s consent, or that is in disregard of the victim’s expressed desire that the
contact be avoided or discontinued, including but not limited to being in the physical
presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or
confronting the victim in a public place or on private property; appearing at the
workplace or residence of the victim; entering onto or remaining on property owned,
leased, or occupied by the victim; or placing an object on, or delivering an object to,
property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016).
“Stalking” expressly “does not include an exercise of the right to free speech or assembly
that is otherwise lawful.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016).
¶ 28 In the case at bar, respondent does not challenge the trial court’s finding that he had
engaged in stalking petitioner and does not appear to challenge the relief granted that was
directed specifically at petitioner or his family.