Flood v. Wilk, 2019 IL App (1st) 172792
[…] of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course
of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a
third person or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016). As noted, a “course
of conduct” means two or more acts in which the respondent, either directly or indirectly,
“follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person,
engages in other contact, or interferes with or damages a person’s property or pet.” 740 ILCS
21/10 (West 2016). “Contact” is further defined as including
- 13 -
“any contact with the victim, that is initiated or continued without the victim’s
consent, or that is in disregard of the victim’s expressed desire that the contact be
avoided or discontinued, including but not limited to being in the physical presence of
the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the
victim in a public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or
residence of the victim; entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or
occupied by the victim; or placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property
owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016).
¶ 41 At a minimum, the trial court’s findings concerning respondent’s stalking behavior
included findings that respondent had repeatedly visited the church and its offices, that