Filed 7/2/19
[…] supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 578.)
29
IV
Substantial Evidence to Support Remainder of Jacobo's
Section 311.4, Subdivision (c) Convictions
Jacobo contends there is insufficient evidence to support the remainder of his
convictions (counts 26-27, 37, 48-52, and 62) for using a minor to perform posing or
modeling of sexual conduct (§ 311.4, subd. (c)) because he did not direct them to pose or
model. He argues that because the minors were unaware they were being videotaped or
photographed, there is insufficient evidence to find they "pose[d] or model[ed]" within
the meaning of section 311.4, subdivision (c).
A
As quoted ante, section 311.4, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part:
"Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor under
the age of 18 years, or who, while in possession of any facts on the
basis of which he or she should reasonably know that the person is a
minor under the age of 18 years, knowingly promotes, employs, uses,
persuades, induces, or coerces a minor under the age of 18 years . . .
to engage in or assist others to engage in either posing or modeling
alone or with others for purposes of preparing any representation of