Filed 7/2/19
[…] VIII
Section 288.3, Subdivision (a) Is Not Unconstitutionally Vague
Jacobo contends his 10 convictions (counts 3-6, 8-11, and 54-55) for contacting a
minor with intent to commit a sexual offense (§ 288.3, subd. (a)) must be reversed
because section 288.3, subdivision (a) is unconstitutionally vague. In particular, he
argues that section 288.3, subdivision (a) is vague because it does not give adequate
notice regarding what conduct violates it and because it gives law enforcement unfettered
discretion to determine when it is violated.
A
Section 288.3 provides:
"(a) Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or
attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or
reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to
commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a,
286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former
Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an
attempt to commit the intended offense.
"(b) As used in this section, 'contacts or communicates with' shall
include direct and indirect contact or communication that may be
achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print
medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication