People v. Olson
[…] Moreover, the ordinary rules of evidence are relaxed during sentencing, and as long as the evidence is relevant and reliable, the court may search diligently for evidence in aggravation or mitigation. People v. Blanck, 263 Ill. App. 3d 224, 234 (1994). Thus, the court was entitled to rely on A.M.’s assertions in her written statement that defendant had abused and stalked her and that she felt threatened by him. ¶ 27 Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by refusing to consider the “non-statutory mitigating factor” that A.M. did not want defendant to go to prison. Section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections states that certain enumerated grounds “shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2016). However, “those factors are not an exclusive listing that prohibits a court from considering any other relevant sentencing factor.” People v.