People v. Burns, 2019 IL App (4th) 170018
[…] consulted with petitioner either by phone, mail, electronic means or in person to ascertain
[petitioner’s] contentions of deprivation of constitutional rights,” examined the record of the
proceedings at trial and sentencing, and made any amendments to the petition that are
necessary for the adequate presentation of the petitioner’s claims. Id. If the petitioner’s claims
are based on evidence outside the record, counsel is required to attach affidavits or other
evidence to adequately present those claims. Turner, 187 Ill. 2d at 414; 725 ILCS 5/122-2
(West 2014) (“The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence
supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.”).
¶ 21 Although defendant attached his affidavit alleging trial counsel refused to let him testify,
both of his postconviction attorneys failed to specify the substance of defendant’s intended
testimony. There is no record that the trial court ever advised defendant of his right to testify,