People v. Burns
[…] Id. If the petitioner’s claims are based on evidence outside the record, counsel is required to attach affidavits or other evidence to adequately present those claims. Turner, 187 Ill. 2d at 414; 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014) (“The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.”). ¶ 21 Although defendant attached his affidavit alleging trial counsel refused to let him testify, both of his postconviction attorneys failed to specify the substance of defendant’s intended testimony.