People v. Wright
[…] (a).) Defendant was not convicted of a drug-related offense. Moreover, even when it applies, Health and Safety Code section 11551, which authorizes periodic drug tests in certain circumstances, does not 40 authorize an order requiring the probationer to pay the cost of administering the tests. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11551, subds. (a), (d).) The Attorney General argues section 1203.1, subdivision (j) authorized the trial court to order defendant to undergo urinalysis testing and to pay for the cost of such testing as a means to foster his rehabilitation and ensure public safety. Section 1203.1, subdivision (j) provides that a sentencing court may impose reasonable conditions of probation “as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer.” A sentencing court’s exercise of discretion under section 1203.1, subdivision (j) must be reasonable. (People v.