Case: 18-40698 Document: 00515020265 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/02/2019
[…] the suspect had committed, or was in the process of committing, an
offense.’” State v. Kleinert, 855 F.3d 305, 316 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting United
States v. Castro, 166 F.3d 728, 733 (5th Cir. 1999)).
Ciarletta claims there was probable cause to believe that Ayala resisted
arrest under Texas law. In Texas, a person commits the offense of resisting
arrest “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace
officer . . . from effecting an arrest . . . by using force against the peace officer .
. . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03(a). “It is no defense to prosecution under this
section that the arrest or search was unlawful.” Id. § 38.03(b). “[T]he act of
10
Case: 18-40698 Document: 00515020265 Page: 11 Date Filed: 07/02/2019
No. 18-40698
resisting can supply probable cause for the arrest itself.” Ramirez, 716 F.3d at
376 (citing Padilla v. Mason 169 S.W.3d 493, 504 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2005,
pet. denied)).