UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] subject to disclosure. Accordingly, the court grants Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment
and denies Plaintiff’s Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment.
II. BACKGROUND
A. Factual Background
1. GSA’s Hosting of Network Services for Presidential Transition Teams
The Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (“Act”), Pub. L. 88-277, 78 Stat. 153, 3 U.S.C.
§ 102 (note), authorizes GSA to offer “necessary services” to “each President-elect and each Vice
President-elect, for use in connection with his preparations for the assumption of official duties as
President or Vice President.” Act § 3(a). The “necessary services” include “office machines and
equipment” and “[c]ommunications services found necessary by the President-elect or Vice
President-elect.” Id. §§ 3(a)(1), (5); Mem. in Support of Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. ECF No. 11
[hereinafter Def.’s Mem.], at 3. GSA has provided telecommunications and internet technology
services to presidential transition teams since 2000. Def.’s Mem., ECF No. 11-1, Erik Simmons
Decl.