UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] production of the requested records.
For the reasons outlined below, the court agrees with GSA that the Trump transition team’s
electronic communications are not “agency records” for purposes of FOIA and, therefore, are not
subject to disclosure. Accordingly, the court grants Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment
and denies Plaintiff’s Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment.
II. BACKGROUND
A. Factual Background
1. GSA’s Hosting of Network Services for Presidential Transition Teams
The Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (“Act”), Pub. L. 88-277, 78 Stat. 153, 3 U.S.C.
§ 102 (note), authorizes GSA to offer “necessary services” to “each President-elect and each Vice
President-elect, for use in connection with his preparations for the assumption of official duties as
President or Vice President.” Act § 3(a). The “necessary services” include “office machines and
equipment” and “[c]ommunications services found necessary by the President-elect or Vice
President-elect.” Id. §§ 3(a)(1), (5); Mem. in Support of Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. ECF No. 11