David William Lee Boyd v. State
[…] The judgments in both cases reflect that appellant pleaded true to the enhancements, and the trial court found the enhancements true in both cases. This appeal followed. Use of Prior Conviction In his first point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in allowing his prior felony conviction in cause number 03CR0158 to be used to enhance the indictments in both cases. Penal Code section 12.46 provides that “the use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the subsequent use of such conviction for enhancement purposes.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.46. Section 12.46 was intended to overrule the judicial bar to the repeated use of prior convictions to enhance 4 punishment. Haines v. State, 623 S.W.2d 367, 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); Bonner v. State, 728 S.W.2d 921, 922 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, no pet.).