If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] authority, but the trial court was free to consider it as persuasive authority. See Abela v Gen
Motors Corp, 469 Mich 603, 607; 677 NW2d 325 (2004).
3
This case was decided before November 1, 1990, and, therefore, it is “not binding precedent,
MCR 7.215(J)(1), [but it] can be considered persuasive authority . . . .” In re Stillwell Trust, 299
Mich App 289, 299 n 1; 829 NW2d 353 (2012).
-3-
that immunity does not extend to the acts of others in its employ.” Accordingly, the sheriff must
have terminated plaintiff’s employment in order for Const 1963, art VII, § 6 to preclude liability
against the county.
MCL 51.70 provides, in relevant part, that “[e]ach sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy
sheriffs at the sheriff’s pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time.” “[T]he plain
language of MCL 51.70 allows the sheriff complete discretion in who will be a deputy.” People
v Van Tubbergen, 249 Mich App 354, 367; 642 NW2d 368 (2002). See also Nat’l Union of
Police Officers v Wayne Co Bd of Comm’rs, 93 Mich App 76, 89; 286 NW2d 242 (1979) (“[T]he