IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See Graves, 668 N.W.2d at 869. We conclude that if
Reed’s appellate counsel had challenged his convictions of eluding and driving
while revoked on grounds of prosecutorial misconduct, there is a reasonable
probability the convictions would have been reversed and the matter remanded for
a new trial.
We turn then to the proper relief in Reed’s action for postconviction relief.
Reed claims the district court erred by dismissing his petition for postconviction
relief. He asserts the court had the authority to grant him a new trial under Iowa
Code chapter 822. See Iowa Code § 822.7 (“If the court finds in favor of the
applicant, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the conviction or
sentence in the former proceedings, and any supplementary orders as to
8
rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentence, or other
matters that may be necessary and proper.”).
As noted, the State agrees the court erred in its belief it did not have the
authority to grant Reed a new trial. We determine the district court erred by not
granting the application for postconviction relief, vacating Reed’s convictions for