IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARIE ROSONKE
[…] to be enrolled in an insurance plan that allows them to receive care
in their home community. Marie shall work with Brian to assist
enrolling the children in the Hawkeye plan if it is available despite her
access to coverage through her employment.
Marie notes that to be eligible for enrollment in the Hawki plan, she must terminate
the health insurance coverage that is available through her employer. She
complains the court failed to make a finding that her employer’s health insurance
plan has an unreasonable cost or is not accessible.
Iowa Code section 252E.1A(3) requires the court to “order as medical
support for the child health care coverage if a health benefit plan other than public
coverage is available to either parent at the time the order is entered or modified.”
The section defines a health benefit plan as “available” if it “is accessible and the
cost of the plan is reasonable.” Iowa Code § 252E.1A(3). A health benefit plan is
available if the plan is accessible and the cost of the plan is reasonable. Chapter