M.M. v. J.M.
[…] Mother’s Br. at 13-15. Mother’s reliance on Billhime is misplaced. In Billhime, a Pennsylvania court made an initial custody determination and subsequently denied the mother’s motion to relinquish jurisdiction to Florida, the state to which mother and the children had relocated. Billhime, 952 A.2d at 1175. On appeal, this Court reversed and found that the trial court abused its discretion by holding Pennsylvania retained jurisdiction under Section 5422. That section provides, in relevant part, that when a Pennsylvania court “has made a child custody determination consistent with section 5421,” that court retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until “a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant -7- J-A12028-19 connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this Commonwealth.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5422(a). This Court found that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied a mother’s motion to relinquish jurisdiction because there was no evidence of a significant connection to Pennsylvania.