M.M. v. J.M.
[…] See B.L. v. T.B., 152 A.3d at 1017, (holding that Section 5423 required Pennsylvania to enforce an initial custody determination previously made in Texas pursuant to the UCCJEA); V.C. v. L.P., 179 A.3d 95, 98 (Pa. Super. 2018) (finding that “the requirements of Section 5423 needed to be -5- J-A12028-19 satisfied” for a Pennsylvania court “to attain jurisdiction to modify the New York court's child custody order”). Section 5423 prohibits a modification state, here Pennsylvania, from determining that an original decree state, here Alaska, has lost its jurisdiction.3 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5423; B.L., 152 A.3d at 1018; V.C., 179 A.3d at 98. The one exception created by Section 5423(2) allows the modification state to alter a custody order if it finds that “the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other State.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5423(2), cmt. See, e.g., T.A.M. v. S.L.M., 104 A.3d 30, 34 (Pa.