M.M. v. J.M.
[…] S.K.C. v. J.L.C., 94 A.3d 402, 409 n.8 (Pa. Super. 2014). 2 This argument contradicts Mother’s own Complaint for Custody, which requested that the court “honor the current custody order in Alaska” while granting “additional requests for modification of the current order.” Complaint for Custody, at ¶ 12. -4- J-A12028-19 Mother’s argument that Section 5421 governs her Custody Complaint is unavailing, and her intention as to the nature of her Complaint is irrelevant. Section 5421 controls “the original child custody proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5421 cmt. Section 5421 provides, in relevant part, that “a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if . . . a court of another state does not have jurisdiction[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5421(a)(2) (emphasis added). First, Mother’s Complaint does not seek an initial custody determination. Rather, the initial custody determination occurred when the Alaska Court issued the 2017 Final Custody Order.