TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] with Division relieves employer and employer’s insurance carrier of liability); Texas Mut. Ins. Co.
v. Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d 430, 436–37 (Tex. 2012) (discussing exhaustion of administrative remedies
in context of claim for Texas workers’ compensation benefits and steps of administrative process).
In this case, however, Hope’s entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits was
resolved under Louisiana law and, because he sought and received Louisiana benefits, he was not
entitled to Texas benefits. See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.075 (stating that “injured employee who elects
to pursue the employee’s remedy under the workers’ compensation laws of another jurisdiction and
who recovers benefits under those laws may not recover under this subtitle”). Thus, the parties’
dispute does not concern Texas benefits such that the requirement to exhaust administrative remedies
under section 410.251 would apply. See id. §§ 410.002 (explaining that proceeding before Division