TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (Tex. 2017) (quoting Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865–66 (Tex.
1999)). “In conducting this analysis, ‘we look at the entire act, and not a single section in isolation.’”
Id. This “text-based approach to statutory construction requires us to study the language of the
specific provision at issue, within the context of the statute as a whole, endeavoring to give effect to
every word, clause, and sentence.” Id. (quoting Ritchie v. Rupe, 443 S.W.3d 856, 867 (Tex. 2014)).
Further, because the Endorsement is a standard form approved by the Division, see
Tex. Lab. Code § 406.051(b) (“The contract for coverage must be written on a policy and
endorsements approved by the Texas Department of Insurance.”); see also Tex. Ins. Code
§ 2052.002(b) (prohibiting insurance company from using form other than one prescribed under
section for workers’ compensation insurance unless form is endorsement that is “appropriate to