TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] motions for summary judgment of HBI and Hartford and remand the case to the trial court for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Background
Statutory Framework
To give context to the parties’ dispute, we begin by providing a brief overview of the
relevant statutory provision. Chapter 406 of the Texas Labor Code addresses workers’ compensation
insurance coverage, see Tex. Lab. Code §§ 406.001–.165, and subchapter D addresses extraterritorial
coverage for employees who are injured while working out of state, see id. §§ 406.071–.075.
Relevant here, section 406.071 provides:
(a) An employee who is injured while working in another jurisdiction or the
employee’s legal beneficiary is entitled to all rights and remedies under this
subtitle if:
(1) the injury would be compensable if it had occurred in this state; and
(2) the employee has significant contacts with this state or the
employment is principally located in this state.
(b) An employee has significant contacts with this state if the employee was
hired or recruited in this state and the employee:
(1) was injured not later than one year after the date of hire; or
(2) has worked in this state for at least 10 working days during the 12
months preceding the date of injury.
Id. § 406.071. The “principal location of a person’s employment is where: (1) the employer has a
place of business at or from which the employee regularly works; or (2) the employee resides and
spends a substantial part of the employee’s working time.” Id. § 406.072.
2
The Controversy