TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App. LEXIS 10865, at *14–15 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 28, 2013,
no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Subaru, 84 S.W.3d at 221; Bexar Metro. Water Dist. v. City of Bulverde,
156 S.W.3d 79, 90 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied)). Whether an agency has exclusive
jurisdiction depends on statutory construction and is a question of law that we review de novo. In re
Entergy Corp., 142 S.W.3d 316, 321–22 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding); Subaru, 84 S.W.3d at 221.
9
The legislature has granted the Division exclusive jurisdiction over claims for Texas
workers’ compensation benefits. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 408.001(a) (providing that “[r]ecovery of
workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’
compensation insurance coverage”), 410.251 (requiring exhaustion of remedies under subtitle prior
to seeking judicial review under subchapter). Thus, an employee who has been denied a claim for
Texas workers’ compensation benefits must exhaust his or her administrative remedies before