TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Dictionary 1072; “recruit” in the context of employment commonly means to offer “inducement to
qualified personnel to enter a particular job or profession,” see id. at 1899 (defining “recruitment”),
and the proposition “in” generally is “used as a function word to indicate location or position in
space,” see id. at 1139. We also observe that the subject of the phrase is the employee—“An
employee has significant contacts with Texas if the employee was hired or recruited in this state
. . . .” See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.071(b) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(a)
(stating that “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of
grammar and common usage”).
The next paragraph in the Endorsement expressly provides: “Employees hired or
recruited by you outside Texas to work in another state are specifically excluded from the terms and
provisions of this policy.” The subject of this sentence also is the “employee,” further emphasizing