TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In this case, however, Hope’s entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits was
resolved under Louisiana law and, because he sought and received Louisiana benefits, he was not
entitled to Texas benefits. See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.075 (stating that “injured employee who elects
to pursue the employee’s remedy under the workers’ compensation laws of another jurisdiction and
who recovers benefits under those laws may not recover under this subtitle”). Thus, the parties’
dispute does not concern Texas benefits such that the requirement to exhaust administrative remedies
under section 410.251 would apply. See id. §§ 410.002 (explaining that proceeding before Division
“to determine the liability of an insurance carrier for compensation for an injury or death under this
subtitle is governed by this chapter”), 410.251 (requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies).
10
As support for its position that HBI and Hartford were “subclaimants” who were
required to challenge Texas Mutual’s Notice of Denial by utilizing the administrative process, Texas