City & Cty. of Denver v. Consol. Ditches of Water Dist. No. 2
[…] gauge height. This method makes no adjustments or releases to offset evaporation losses,

however, and the burden of such evaporation is borne by downstream appropriators.

Although the State Engineer now has statutory authority to order releases from reservoirs

to compensate for evaporation losses, see § 37-84-117(5), C.R.S. (2018),8 at the time of the

1940 Agreement, the State Engineer did not charge streambed reservoirs for evaporation

or seepage losses. Consolidated Ditches, 807 P.2d at 27.




8   Section 37-84-117(5) provides:

         The state engineer may order that an owner of a reservoir release an amount
         of water from the reservoir that, in the determination of the state engineer,
         is necessary to prevent evaporation on the surface of the reservoir from
         depleting the natural flow of the stream running through the reservoir that
         would otherwise be available for use by other appropriators.
                                               22
¶27    Concerned about these losses that the reservoirs were causing to the South Platte

River, particularly given the addition of the Eleven Mile Canyon Reservoir to this system,