City & Cty. of Denver v. Consol. Ditches of Water Dist. No. 2
[…] 39
¶58    The origins of the “character of exchange rule” are somewhat of a mystery. The

“rule” exists nowhere in our state statutes. Nothing in the many statutory provisions

addressing exchange operations requires the water diverted upstream to take on the

character of the downstream substitute supply. These statutory provisions instead reflect

that the substitute supply must mimic the water taken at the upstream diversion point in

terms of quality, quantity, and continuity to meet the requirements of the downstream

calling right.   See § 37-80-120(3) (“Any substituted water shall be of a quality and

continuity to meet the requirements of use to which the senior appropriation has

normally been put.”); § 37-92-305(5) (“[S]ubstituted water shall be of a quality and

quantity so as to meet the requirements for which the water of the senior appropriator

has normally been used . . . .”).

¶59    The notion that water diverted by exchange takes on the character of the substitute

supply seems to emanate from the view of an exchange as the equivalent of “moving”

the substitute supply (by legal fiction, instead of an actual pump and pipeline) to the