Matter of Servider
[…] The federal felony of alteration of records for use in an official proceeding under 18 USC § 1512(c)(1) is defined as follows:

"Whoever corruptly—(1) alters, destroys, mutilates or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both."

The New York felony of tampering with physical evidence, a class E felony, is defined under Penal Law § 215.40(2), as follows:

"A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when . . . [b]elieving that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person."

Although served with a copy of the motion on October 1, 2018, the respondent has neither submitted a response nor requested additional time in which to do so; thus, the motion is unopposed.