Billy Crutsinger v. Lorie Davis, Director
[…] Stephens, 576 F. App’x 422, 425 (5th Cir. 2014), abrogated on other grounds by Ayestas v. Davis, 138 S. Ct. 1080 (2018). 17 Crutsinger v. Davis, No. 4:07-CV-00703-Y, 2018 WL 3743881, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 7, 2018). 18 Crutsinger, 576 F. App’x at 426-31. 19 566 U.S. 1 (2012). 20 Crutsinger, 576 F. App’x at 430. 21 Id. 22 Id. at 428-31. 23 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f) (“Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant's attorneys to 4 Case: 18-70027 Document: 00515021537 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/03/2019 No. 18-70027 necessary in this context [to] mean[] ‘that a petitioner must demonstrate “a substantial need” for the requested assistance.’” 24 Crutsinger then filed a petition for certiorari. 25 With regard to § 3599, he