Billy Crutsinger v. Lorie Davis, Director
[…] Crutsinger’s argument and briefing focused on a “cart-before-horse” rationale. 27 Relying on the Supreme Court’s decisions in Martinez v. Ryan 28 and Treviño v. Thaler, 29 Crutsinger asserted that his ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim, based on failure to investigate, was procedurally defaulted due to state habeas counsel’s alleged ineffective assistance in failing to investigate mitigating evidence and failing to pursue the issue adequately in state habeas proceedings. 30 Crutsinger also argued that in evaluating the merits of his claims and the denial of funds under § 3599, the Fifth Circuit had erred by requiring him “to explain[] what the additional investigation he requests would reveal [and] how it would have changed the obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefor . . . .”). 24 Crutsinger, 576 F. App’x at 429 (quoting Riley v. Dretke, 362 F.3d 302, 307 (5th Cir. 2004)). 25 Petition for Writ of Certiorari, Crutsinger v.