NUMBER 13-18-00201-CV
[…] filings); Thompson v. Rodriguez, 99 S.W.3d 328, 330 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, no
pet.) (concluding that because the inmate’s affidavit of previous filings was not sufficient
to comply with § 14.004, the trial court was within its discretion to dismiss inmate’s suit).
We overrule Zavala’s first issue.
C. Objection to an Associate Judge
In Zavala’s second issue, he contends that the judge assigned to the case should
have been disqualified because he filed a timely objection to the appointment. See TEX.
6
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053 (“If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the
assignment, the judge shall not hear the case.”). Once a party files a timely objection to
an assigned associate judge, the judge is automatically disqualified as a matter of law,
even if the judge is unaware of the objection. See id.; In re Canales, 52 S.W.3d 698, 701