NUMBER 13-18-00201-CV
[…] are active, retired, or senior judges that are assigned to a court by the administrative
judge of the judicial region pursuant to Chapter 74 of the Texas Government Code. TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 54A.102, 74.045, 74.052.
The objection which Zavala relies on was contained in his original complaint, which
was filed a month before the assignment of Senior Judge Johnson to the case. Chapter
74 of the Texas Government Code mandates that objections to an assigned judge must
be filed after the assignment of a judge to whom a party objects. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 74.053(c) (“An objection under this section must be filed not later than the seventh
day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date
the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs
earlier.”) (emphasis added). On October 10, 2017, when Zavala filed his original
complaint, there was no associate judge or judge assigned to his case; therefore, at that
time, he did not have a right to object to the assignment.
7