NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] simply is insufficient evidence in the record for the court to find that [her] medical hardship would
be an exceptional or extremely unusual hardship” and “that the hardship that she will experience
is offset by the fact that she will remain in the United States and can continue to get treatment by
the doctors that she sees.”
Valdez-Arriaga appealed to the BIA, challenging the IJ’s continuous-presence, good moral
character, and hardship decisions. The BIA dismissed the appeal, concluding that the IJ had not
1
To determine eligibility for relief under § 1229b(b)(1)(A), “any period of . . . continuous physical
presence in the United States shall be deemed to end . . . when the alien is served a notice to
appear.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1).
-3-
No. 18-3818, Valdez-Arriaga v. Barr
erred in its continuous-presence and hardship determinations.2 Regarding continuous presence,
the BIA highlighted the “numerous reasons why the documentary evidence is insufficient to