[Cite as State v. Irish, 2019-Ohio-2765.]
[…] State v. Smith, 140 Ohio App.3d 81,
-6-
Case No. 10-18-13
86 (3d Dist.2000), citing State v. Cloud, 122 Ohio App.3d 626 (2d Dist.1997) and
State v. Pudlock, 44 Ohio St.2d 104 (1975).
{¶13} Conversely, R.C. 2941.401 is a “specific” speedy-trial statute
applicable only to defendants who are imprisoned in correctional institutions in the
State of Ohio and facing charges for crimes separate from those for which they are
already imprisoned. Melampy at ¶ 9, citing Sheldon at ¶ 16 and State v. Clark, 12th
Dist. Warren No. CA2007-03-037, 2008-Ohio-5208, ¶ 30. R.C. 2941.401 provides:
When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance
of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried
indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be
brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be
delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in