[Cite as State v. Irish, 2019-Ohio-2765.]
[…] is serving time in state prison, the speedy-trial time for pending charges is tolled and
R.C. 2941.401’s provisions prevail over conflicting provisions of R.C. 2945.71.”
Charity at ¶ 24, citing Cleveland v. Adkins, 156 Ohio App.3d 482, 2004-Ohio-1118,
-10-
Case No. 10-18-13
¶ 6 (8th Dist.); State v. Spencer, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 15CA3718, 2017-Ohio-456, ¶
24-27; Skorvanek at ¶ 19; Stewart at ¶ 21-22.
{¶16} In reaching this conclusion, these courts have observed that because it
is a specific statute, R.C. 2941.401 prevails over the general speedy trial provisions
contained in R.C. 2945.71 et seq. See Stewart at ¶ 21. Furthermore, these courts
note that R.C. 2945.71(F) explicitly provides that R.C. 2945.71 “shall not be
construed to modify in any way section 2941.401 * * * of the Revised Code.” See
State v. Johnson, 9th Dist. Summit Nos. 28515 and 28822, 2018-Ohio-2004, ¶ 35;
Stewart at ¶ 18-21; State v. Larkin, 5th Dist. Richland No. 2004-CA-103, 2005-
Ohio-3122, ¶ 13.
{¶17} We find these courts’ reasoning to be persuasive. Therefore, we