[Cite as State v. Irish, 2019-Ohio-2765.]
[…] Franklin
No. 16AP-307, 2016-Ohio-8537, ¶ 12, citing State v. Taylor, 98 Ohio St.3d 27,
2002-Ohio-7017, ¶ 32. “In Ohio, the right to a speedy trial is implemented by
statutes that impose a duty on the state to bring the defendant to trial within a
specified time.” State v. Melampy, 12th Dist. Brown No. CA2007-04-008, 2008-
Ohio-5838, ¶ 9, citing Cleveland v. Sheldon, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82319, 2003-
Ohio-6331, ¶ 16. The interplay between two of these statutes, R.C. 2945.71 and
2941.401, is at the heart of this case.
{¶12} Ohio’s “general” speedy-trial statutes are contained in R.C. 2945.71
et seq. R.C. 2945.71 provides that “[a] person against whom a charge of felony is
pending * * * [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the
person’s arrest.” R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). This 270-day period may be extended for
one or more of the reasons listed in R.C. 2945.72(A)-(I). Absent any such extension,
failure to bring a defendant to trial within the 270-day period subjects the case to
dismissal upon motion of the defendant. R.C. 2945.73(B).