J-A09012-19
[…] visitation rights with regard to minor children. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4).
Where the court finds after a hearing that the defendant has inflicted serious
abuse, the court may deny the defendant custodial access to a child. See 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4)(iii). In order to prevent further abuse during periods
of access to the plaintiff and child during the exercise of custodial rights, the
court shall consider, and may impose on a pre-existing custody award,
conditions necessary to assure the safety of the plaintiff and minor children
from abuse. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4)(vi).
Custody wise, a PFA order is not designed to impose anything but
emergency relief. See Dye for McCoy, supra, 621 A.2d at 145. To
understand this, look no further than the PFA Act: “Nothing in this paragraph
[relating to temporary custody as a form of relief] shall bar either party from
filing a petition for custody under Chapter 53 (relating to custody) or under
- 15 -
J-A09012-19
the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.” See § 6108(a)(4)(v). But while
the domestic violence emergency is still pending, a PFA order may alter a pre-
existing custody order and remand for clarification to avoid conflict. See Dye
for McCoy, 621 A.2d at 145. “To hold otherwise would have the effect of