C.H.L. v. W.D.L.
[…] visitation rights with regard to minor children. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4).

Where the court finds after a hearing that the defendant has inflicted serious

abuse, the court may deny the defendant custodial access to a child. See 23

Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4)(iii). In order to prevent further abuse during periods

of access to the plaintiff and child during the exercise of custodial rights, the

court shall consider, and may impose on a pre-existing custody award,

conditions necessary to assure the safety of the plaintiff and minor children

from abuse. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4)(vi).

      Custody wise, a PFA order is not designed to impose anything but

emergency relief. See Dye for McCoy, supra, 621 A.2d at 145.                  To

understand this, look no further than the PFA Act: “Nothing in this paragraph

[relating to temporary custody as a form of relief] shall bar either party from

filing a petition for custody under Chapter 53 (relating to custody) or under

                                     - 15 -
J-A09012-19



the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.” See § 6108(a)(4)(v). But while

the domestic violence emergency is still pending, a PFA order may alter a pre-

existing custody order and remand for clarification to avoid conflict. See Dye

for McCoy, 621 A.2d at 145. “To hold otherwise would have the effect of