Case: 18-14328 Date Filed: 07/08/2019 Page: 1 of 28
[…] Arias arrived in this country in June of 2014. After he was followed by his wife
and two children, he filed a petition for asylum—a petition that, to this day,
remains pending. About one month later, the Colombian Supreme Court convicted
Arias in absentia and sentenced him to 17 years in prison. Shortly following the
conviction, Colombia asked the United States to extradite Arias so that he could
“serve the sentence.”
B.
In response to Colombia’s request, the United States filed a complaint for
extradition in the district court under 18 U.S.C. § 3184. That statute authorizes a
magistrate judge to certify an extradition charge when “there is a treaty or
convention for extradition” and the magistrate judge “deems the evidence
sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty.” 18
5
Case: 18-14328 Date Filed: 07/08/2019 Page: 6 of 28
U.S.C. § 3184. The United States invoked the Extradition Treaty that it signed
with Colombia in 1979 and ratified in 1982. See Extradition Treaty Between the
United States of America and the Republic of Colombia, Colom.-U.S., Sept. 14,