Com. v. D.E. Klein, Esq., Clerk of Court, Dauphin County ~ Appeal of: G. Wilkins
[…] We have held that ‘the provision in the Rule allowing an appeal of the district attorney’s disapproval of such charges to the court constitutes sufficient checks and balances upon the district attorney’s actions to comply with constitutional due process requirements.’ Thus, appellant’s due process claims lack merit.”) (citation omitted). 4 In that appeal, the Superior Court affirmed the dismissal of three of Wilkins’ PCRA petitions as untimely. See Wilkins, slip op. at 4-6. 5 Obstruction of government operations is defined in Section 5101 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §5101, as follows: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by . . . breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act . . . .” 3 In the instant case, Mr.