One Energy Dev. LLC v. Kittitas County
[…] issued a memorandum decision denying relief. Iron Horse now appeals to this court.
ANALYSIS
Standard of review
Local land use decisions are reviewed under LUPA. RCW 36.70C.020(2). When
assessing the merits of a LUPA appeal, we stand in the same position as the superior
court and review the administrative record. King County Dep’t of Dev. & Envtl. Servs.
v. King County, 177 Wn.2d 636, 643, 305 P.3d 240 (2013). A party appealing a land
use decision bears the burden of meeting one of the six statutory standards for relief.
RCW 36.70C.130(1). Iron Horse seeks relief under three of the applicable standards:
RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) (“The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law,
after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction
with expertise.”); RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c) (“The land use decision is not supported by
evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court.”);
and RCW 36.70C.130(1)(d) (“The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of
the law to the facts.”).
9
No. 36240-0-III
One Energy Dev. LLC v. Kittitas County
Under the standards cited by Iron Horse, questions of law are reviewed de novo
and factual determinations are reviewed for substantial evidence. Cingular Wireless LLC
v. Thurston County, 131 Wn. App. 756, 768, 129 P.3d 300 (2006).