in Re Charles Kunta Lewis Jr
[…] “In reviewing a trial court’s decision to sentence a minor as a juvenile or as an adult, this Court applies a bifurcated standard of review.” People v Cheeks, 216 Mich App 470, 474; 549 NW2d 584 (1996). “We review the trial court’s findings of fact 1 Lewis’s father had been released from prison approximately a month before the crimes; he had been in prison for most of Lewis’s life. -2- under the clearly erroneous standard and the ultimate decision to sentence the minor as a juvenile or as an adult for an abuse of discretion.” Id. MCL 712A.18i(3) states: If the court entered an order of disposition under section 18(1)(n)[2] of this chapter delaying imposition of sentence, the court shall conduct a review hearing to determine whether the juvenile has been rehabilitated and whether the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety. If the court determines that the juvenile has not been rehabilitated or that the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety, jurisdiction over the juvenile shall be continued or the court may impose sentence. In making this determination, the court shall consider the following: (a) The extent and nature of the juvenile’s participation in education, counseling, or work programs. (b) The juvenile’s willingness to accept responsibility for prior behavior. (c) The juvenile’s behavior in his or her current placement. (d) The prior record and character of the juvenile and his or her physical and mental maturity. (e) The juvenile’s potential for violent conduct as demonstrated by prior behavior. (f) The recommendations of any institution or agency charged with the juvenile’s care for the juvenile’s release or continued custody. (g) Other information the prosecuting attorney or juvenile may submit. MCL 712A.18i(7) states: The court shall conduct a final review of the juvenile’s probation not less than 3 months before the end of the probation period. If the court determines at this review that the best interests of the public would be served by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender, the court may impose the sentence. In making its determination, the court shall consider the criteria specified in subsection (3) and all of the following criteria: (a) The effect of treatment on the juvenile’s rehabilitation. 2 At the time MCL 712A.18i was enacted, the pertinent provision for a delayed sentence was located at MCL 712A.18(1)(n). See 1996 PA 244. However, since then, the provisions of MCL 712A.18(1)(n) have been relocated to MCL 712A.18(1)(m). But MCL 712A.18i has not yet been amended since its enactment and therefore still refers to the outdated “section 18(1)(n).” -3- (b) Whether the juvenile is likely to be dangerous to the public if released. (c) The best interests of the public welfare and the protection of public security. MCL 712A.18i also states, in part: (9) If a juvenile placed on probation under an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence is found by the court to have violated probation by being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, or adjudicated as responsible for an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall revoke probation and sentence the juvenile to imprisonment for a term that does not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on probation. (10) If a juvenile placed on probation under an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence is found by the court to have violated probation other than as provided in subsection (9), the court may impose sentence . . . . In sentencing Lewis as an adult, the court mentioned that Lewis had hidden urine in his pants in an attempt to falsify the results of a substance-use test at MLK House.