in Re Charles Kunta Lewis Jr
[…] Lewis has failed to establish a clear or obvious error with respect to his unpreserved due-process issue. The court very clearly took Lewis’s youth into account and individualized his sentence by (1) affording him years of intensive treatment in juvenile-justice facilities; (2) initially disregarding his attempt to falsify the results of a substance abuse test, and by then giving Lewis more time to demonstrate progress; and (3) then, after learning of further transgressions, sentencing Lewis, for his murder conviction, to the lowest possible term under MCL 769.25(9). That statute provides that “[i]f the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum terms shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” II. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF MCL 769.25(9) Lewis contends that the mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years’ imprisonment in MCL 769.25(9) is unconstitutional because it violates the precepts of Miller and related cases involving juvenile justice. We review issues of constitutional law de novo.