If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] party. By negative implication of these provisions, other reimbursement mechanisms are
prohibited.3
Because “[i]t is well settled that when a statute provides a remedy, a court should enforce
the legislative remedy rather than one the court prefers.” City of S Haven v Van Buren Co Bd of
Com’rs, 478 Mich 518, 528–29; 734 NW2d 533 (2007) (citation omitted). Where a statute gives
rights and prescribes remedies, such remedies must be strictly pursued. Id. Because the no-fault
act does not provide any other vehicle for passing on or recouping costs associated with
1
See MCL 500.3104(7)(d), which provides in pertinent part:
Each member shall be charged an amount equal to that member’s total written car
years of insurance providing the security required by [MCL 500.3101(1) ] or
[MCL 500.3103(1) ], or both, written in this state during the period to which the
premium applies, multiplied by the average premium per car. The average
premium per car shall be the total premium calculated divided by the total written
car years of insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) or
3103(1) written in this state of all members during the period to which the
premium applies.
2
See United States Fidelity Ins. & Guaranty Co v Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass’n, 483
Mich 918, 432 n 32; 762 NW2d 911 (2009); In re Certified Question (Preferred Risk Mut Ins Co
v Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass’n), 433 Mich 710, 729, 449 NW2d 660 (1989) (explaining
that the MCCA premiums are “inevitably” “passed on” to Michigan’s no-fault insurance
customers); MCL 500.3104(22), which provides that “[p]remiums charged members by the
association shall be recognized in the rate-making procedures for insurance rates in the same
manner that expenses and premium taxes are recognized.”
3
See Scalia & Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts (St. Paul:
Thomson/West, 2012), 107-111. Additionally relevant is the whole-text canon, which
encourages us to look at the entire statutory scheme. See id. at 167 (“Perhaps no interpretative