California Area SD v. California Area Education Assoc. PSEA/NEA
[…] However, in none of these cases did the reviewing court order the arbitrator to better clarify his award by discussing particular evidence and sections of the CBA, as occurred here. The District relies on section 706 of the Judicial Code and section 7314 of the UAA in support of its position that the trial court was permitted to remand the matter to the arbitrator. While both statutes permit remands, see section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §706 (permitting appellate courts to remand matters); section 7314(c) of the UAA, 42 Pa.C.S. §7314(c) (“If the award is vacated . . . the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrators who made the award”), neither statute addresses the authority to remand matters under the deferential essence test. In fact, this Court has previously concluded that the essence test takes precedence over the UAA where the two conflict. See Northern Cambria School District v.