NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Florida it is standard practice for only the grantor to sign the deed . . . ." (quoting Boyer,
supra, at 574)); Taylor v. Fla. E. Coast Ry. Co., 45 So. 574, 578 (Fla. 1907) ("When the
grantee accepts a deed and enters into possession of the land conveyed, he is deemed
by such acts to have expressly agreed to do what is stipulated in the deed he should do,
even though he did not sign the deed." (quoting Silver Springs, O. & G. R. Co. v.
Vanness, 34 So. 884, 887-88 (Fla. 1903))). The deed must only be signed by the seller
in the presence of two witnesses. See § 689.01, Fla. Stat. (2016) ("No estate or interest
of freehold . . . shall be created, made, granted, transferred or released in any other
manner than by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing
witnesses by the party creating, making, granting, conveying, transferring or releasing
such estate . . . ."). We therefore find no merit in the Hayslips' first issue on appeal; the
language in the original special warranty deed creates a valid arbitration agreement.
The Hayslips next contend that if a valid arbitration agreement exists, it is