NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] maliciously injured or damaged any real or personal property belonging to another
person. See § 806.13(1)(a), (1)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). Moreover, given that this was a
wholly circumstantial evidence case, a determination that the State does not dispute,
-4-
the State was also required to present evidence inconsistent with any reasonable
hypothesis of innocence. See M.F., 35 So. 3d at 1000; Bronson, 926 So. 2d at 482.
To prove that A.L. committed petit theft, the State relied on the statutory
inference set forth in section 812.022(2). Section 812.022(2) provides that "proof of
possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an
inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that
the property had been stolen." Indeed, "unexplained possession of stolen property is
sufficient to support a burglary conviction when it occurs as an adjunct to a theft."
Bronson, 926 So. 2d at 483 (citing Francis v. State, 808 So. 2d 110, 134 (Fla. 2001)).