DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State v.
Anderson, 905 So. 2d 111, 112, 118 (Fla. 2005). Here, the trial court
sentenced appellant to a bottom-of-the-guidelines sentence of 37.05
months using a miscalculated scoresheet. Nothing in the record suggests
that a sentence of 37.05 months would have been appellant’s sentence if
the scoresheet had been correct. A corrected scoresheet would reduce
appellant’s lowest permissible sentence to 34.05 months. Thus, the record
does not conclusively show that the same sentence would have been
3
imposed using a correct scoresheet.
Danger-to-the-Community Findings
Section 948.06(8)(e)1., Florida Statutes (2017), states that if the court
determines that a VFOSC has committed a violation of probation other
than a failure to pay costs, fines, or restitution, the court shall “[m]ake
written findings as to whether or not the violent felony offender of special
concern poses a danger to the community.” In determining the danger
posed by the VFOSC’s release, the court “shall base its findings on one or
more of the following” factors:
a. The nature and circumstances of the violation and any new
offenses charged.
b. The offender’s present conduct, including criminal
convictions.
c.