DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] relies upon double counting. Appellant was already assessed 12 points
for the community sanction violation because he was a VFOSC, the
violation did not include a new felony conviction, and the violation was not
based solely on his failure to pay costs, fines, or restitution. Thus, under
the Criminal Punishment Code, appellant was correctly assessed 12 points
for the community sanction violation.
The State’s position that appellant should have been assessed an
additional six points (i.e., 18 points total) for the community sanction
violation is contrary to the language of the statute. See §
921.0024(1)(b)2.a., Fla. Stat. (2017) (“Six (6) sentence points are assessed
for each community sanction violation . . . , unless any of the following
apply: . . . 2. If the community sanction violation is committed by a violent
felony offender of special concern . . . : a. Twelve (12) community sanction
violation points are assessed for the violation . . . where: I. The violation
does not include a new felony conviction; and II. The community sanction
violation is not based solely on the probationer or offender’s failure to pay
costs or fines or make restitution payments.”) (emphasis added); see also
§ 921.0024(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“Multiple counts of community sanction
violations before the sentencing court shall not be a basis for multiplying
the assessment of community sanction violation points.”).
The State cannot meet its burden of showing that the error was
harmless. For scoresheet errors raised on direct appeal, the test for
harmless error is whether “the record conclusively shows that the same
sentence would have been imposed using a correct scoresheet.” State v.