Matter of Vaskovtsev v Melska |
[…] In an order dated October 12, 2018, the Family Court denied the mother's objections. The mother appeals from the order dated October 12, 2018.
We agree with the Family Court's determination that this proceeding is not time-barred. A signatory to an acknowledgment of paternity who was at least 18 years old at the time of execution may file a petition to vacate the acknowledgment within the earlier of 60 days of the date [*2]of execution or the date of a proceeding relating to the subject child in which the signatory is a party (see Family Ct Act § 516-a[b][i]). Further, "[a]fter the expiration of the time limit[ ] . . . , any of the signatories to an acknowledgment of paternity may challenge the acknowledgment in court by alleging and proving fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact" (Family Ct Act § 516-a[b][iv] [emphasis added]).