No. 18-5042 United States v. Lopez Page 2
[…] authorized by the Attorney General” shall not count towards the alien’s period of unlawful
presence in the United States. (Emphasis added.) But § 922(g)(5)(A) of course is not “this
paragraph” as used in § 1182(a)(9)(B)(ii), and thus whatever implication Lopez seeks to draw
from § 1182(a)(9)(B)(ii) does not extend to § 922(g)(5)(A). Section 1182(a)(9)(B)(ii) therefore
says nothing and changes nothing as to whether Lopez was in the United States unlawfully for
purposes of possessing a firearm in violation of § 922(g)(5)(A). Similarly, 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)
provides that “[s]ubsection (a)” of that same section—which generally bars non-“qualified”
aliens from receiving “any Federal public benefit”—“shall not apply” to certain aliens who are
“lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General[.]” Id.
§ 1611(b)(2)-(4). But that exception by its terms applies only to the proscription in § 1611(a);
and meanwhile Congress chose not to include any exception to the proscription in
§ 922(g)(5)(A). Hence neither of these provisions do anything to obscure Lopez’s status as an