ACW Corporation v. Maxwell
[…] no t.'4 However, if it seems desirable to inquire more genuine issues of material fac thoroughly into the facts in order to clarify the application of law to the circumstances, summary judgment will be denied.'? The moving party bears the burden of demonstrating the absence of material issues of fact.'® In determining whether the moving party has satisfied this burden, the Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.'’ Where, as here, the parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment, the standard for summary judgment is not altered.!® Discussion Section 2363(e) of the Delaware Workers’ Compensation Act provides for an employer’s right to reimbursement and reads as follows, in relevant part: (e) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee . . . would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after '4 Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c). 15 Burris v. Penn Mart Supermarkets, Inc., 2006 WL 2329373, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. July 13, 2006) (citing Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 468-69 (Del. 1962)). 16 Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979). '7 United Vanguard Fund, Inc. v. Takecare, Inc., 693 A.2d 1076, 1079 (Del. 1997); Brzoska v. Olson, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995). 18 Total Care Physicians, P.A. v. O'Hara, 798 A.2d 1043, 1050 (Del. Super. Ct. 2001) (citing United Vanguard Fund, Inc. v. TakeCare, Inc., 693 A.2d 1076, 1079 (Del. 1997). 5 deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workmen's compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the workmen's compensation act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee . . . and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits.!” Defendants contend that the first sentence of Section 2363(e) provides that the measure of damages recoverable to an injured employee are those that the employee would be able to recover “in an action in tort,” and thus commutation, permanent partial disability payments, and other benefits