Michael Sutker, M.D. and Surgical Consultants of Dallas, LLC v. Dorcas Simmons
[…] Id. In this case, there is no written agreement by the parties extending the deadline. Therefore, the trial court had a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to dismiss Simmons’s claims against Dr. –7– Sutker when she failed to timely serve her expert report. Whether Dr. Sutker produced the medical records requested by Simmons is irrelevant for the purposes of determining compliance with the deadline for serving an expert report. Estate of Regis, 208 S.W.3d at 68. 2. No Exception for Failure to Plead Compliance Section 74.051(b) requires that in their pleadings, “each party shall state that it has fully complied with the provisions of this section and Section 74.052.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(b). Dr. Sutker did not include this statement of compliance in his original answer. Simmons argues that because Dr.