State v. Jonathan L. Woodbury
[…] See State v. Newcomb,
140 N.H. 72, 80 (1995). While the defendant testified regarding his intent, his
testimony was offered to negate the requisite intent elements, rather than to
support them. When the evidence presented to prove an element of the offense
is solely circumstantial, that evidence must exclude all reasonable conclusions
except guilt. See State v. Duguay, 142 N.H. 221, 225 (1997). Under this
standard, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, and
examine each evidentiary item in the context of all the evidence, not in
isolation. Id.

      Pursuant to RSA 641:6, I, a person commits the crime of falsifying
physical evidence when, “believing that an official proceeding . . . or
investigation is pending or about to be instituted,” that person “[a]lters,
destroys, conceals or removes any thing with a purpose to impair its verity or
availability in such proceeding or investigation.” RSA 641:6, I. The defendant
contends that the evidence at trial was insufficient for the jury to find that he
had the purpose to impair the verity or availability of the blood in an
investigation he believed was pending or about to be instituted. We disagree.