UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] claim. 38 U.S.C. § 7107(c). As part of its logistical management, the Board is generally obliged to
schedule a hearing "for the earliest possible date." § 7107(d)(1)(A)(i), (B)(iii). But the Board may
advance a case on its hearing docket for cause, such as when "the appellant is seriously ill or is
under severe financial hardship." § 7107(d)(3)(B).
The Board must determine "whether a hearing before the Board will be held at its principal
location or at a facility of the Department or other appropriate Federal facility located within the
area served by a regional office of the Department." § 7107(d)(1)(A)(i). It must also determine
whether to provide a hearing in which "the appellant personally appear[s] before a Board member"
or "participate[s]" "through voice transmission or through picture and voice transmission, by
electronic or other means." § 7107(d)(1)(A)(ii), (e)(1). On being notified of the Board's
determinations, "the appellant may request a different location or type of hearing," and that request
"shall" be granted. § 7107(d)(1)(B)(ii)-(iii). Importantly, a "hearing provided through the use of
the facilities and equipment described" above "shall be conducted in the same manner as, and shall
1
We say "in this case" because, in 2017, Congress made several changes to the overall VA appeals process—
including some changes to the Board hearing regime; VA promulgated revised regulations as well. See generally
Veterans Appeals Improvement and Modernization Act of 2017, Pub.