UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] 11
altering his reasonable choice of declining to hold Board hearings for appellants who request but
then refuse to participate in them.
In sum, under either standard enunciated in Chevron, we find the portions of Rules 700(b)
and 702(d) cited by the Board to be reasonable constructions of section 7107. We therefore
conclude that, even if the statute were silent or ambiguous as to the precise question at issue, we
would defer as a permissible gap-filling measure to the Secretary's determination that appellant
participation is required in requested Board hearings.
2.
Two final contentions warrant brief discussion. First, the veteran quotes § 20.700(a), which
says: "A hearing on appeal will be granted if an appellant, or an appellant's representative acting
on his or her behalf, expresses a desire to appear in person." As he reads it, this provision means
that an appellant "has the right to a hearing, and a hearing will be granted, if an appellant's
representative expresses a desire to appear in person." Reply Br. at 3-4 (emphasis added). This is
not a plausible reading.