UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Alternatively, when delegation is only "implicit," a court must accept an agency's regulation when it is "a reasonable
interpretation" of the statute. Id. Neither party has addressed whether the Secretary enjoys express or implied
rulemaking authority in this context. An answer is immaterial to our analysis because we would find that deference is
due under either standard.
7
The regulations recognize "[i]nformal hearings," where "the appellant cannot, or does not wish to, appear";
in those circumstances, the appellant's representative may present oral arguments of up to 30 minutes' duration.
38 C.F.R. § 20.700(d). Importantly, an informal hearing "will not be construed to satisfy an appellant's request to
appear in person." Id.
10
to participate in a previously requested one. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.702(d). Here, there is simply no
indication that the regulations quoted above conflict with section 7107.
Indeed, VA's expectation that appellants will participate in their Board hearings