UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] body" and to do so "in person" and "for oneself." WEBSTER'S NINTH at 96, 878; cf. Terrell v. United
States, 564 F.3d 442, 451 (6th Cir. 2009) (At the time the statute in question was written, "to appear
meant to be physically present."). An appellant requesting a hearing before a Board member in
Washington is expected to be physically present.
7
Of course, the statute gives appellants options for other hearing locations and participation
methods, such as at a VA field office or via "voice transmission or through picture and voice
transmission, by electronic or other means." 38 U.S.C. § 7107(e)(1). Critically for purposes of our
analysis, a hearing provided through use of one of these alternative locations or means "shall be
conducted in the same manner as, and shall be considered the equivalent of, a personal hearing."
§ 7107(e)(2). For such hearings to be conducted in the same way and considered equivalent to
in-person hearings, they must require the participation of the appellant. In other words, the
alternative permitted in section 7107 isn't between whether an appellant will participate in the