Rosella Lee Callison v. C&C Personnel, LLC, Dameron Joubert, and David Stephenson
[…] App.—Dallas May 15, 2019, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (citing Santellana v. CentiMark Corp., No. 01-18-00632-CV, 2019 WL 1442228, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 2, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.)). 14 When an exemption is invoked, the trial court must consider its applicability after the movant meets its initial burden under the first step of the dismissal process. Morrison, 2019 WL 2202210, at *2 (citing Castleman, 546 S.W.3d at 688). If an action is exempt, the TCPA does not apply and cannot be used to dismiss the action. Id.; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.010; Best v. Harper, 562 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex. 2018). The TCPA provides an exemption for legal actions against an individual “primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.010(b).