Rosella Lee Callison v. C&C Personnel, LLC, Dameron Joubert, and David Stephenson
[…] A TCPA motion to dismiss involves a multi-step process. See Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 679 (Tex. 2018); Coleman, 512 S.W.3d at 898; Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586–87; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(b)–(d). First, the defendant-movant bears the initial burden “to show ‘by a preponderance 8 of the evidence’ that the plaintiff’s claim ‘is based on, relates to, or is in response to the [movant’s] exercise of: (1) the right of free speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.’” Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(b)). If the movant establishes that the plaintiff’s lawsuit implicates one of these rights, the second step shifts the burden to the plaintiff to “‘establish[ ] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.’” Id. at 587 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c)). Finally, if the non-movant establishes their prima facie case, the burden shifts back to the movant to establish each essential element of an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.