Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Arnold, A.
[…] Our Supreme Court has explained: Generally speaking, appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain appeals from final orders entered at the trial court level. Ordinarily, a final order disposes of all claims and of all parties. Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1). However, Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) states that an “appeal may be taken as of right and without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c)[7] from ... [a]n order that is made final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims and of all parties.” Importantly, Section 7532 of the [Declaratory Judgment Act] provides that courts of record have the power to declare the rights, status, and other legal relations and that “such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. Pa. Manufacturers’ Assoc. Ins. Co. v. Johnson Matthey, Inc., 188 A.3d 396, 399 (Pa. 2018) (some internal citations omitted).