IN RE: K.J.C. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] The orphans’ court filed its Rule 1925(a) opinion on January 8, 2019.
On appeal, Father presents the following issues for our review:
1. Whether the [orphans’] court abused its discretion and/or erred as a
matter of law and fact by involuntarily terminating Father’s parental
rights and duties under 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(5), (8), and (b) and
specifically:
a. Whether the [orphans’] court abused its discretion and/or
erred as a matter of law and fact by involuntarily terminating
Father’s parental rights and duties under 23 Pa.C.S. §
2511(a)(5) when the Agency failed to prove by clear and
convincing evidence that “the child has been removed from
the care of the parent by the court or under a voluntary
agreement with an agency for a period of at least six months,
the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the
child continue to exist, the parent cannot or will not remedy
-5-
J-A10019-19
those conditions within a reasonable period of time, the
services or assistance reasonably available to the parent are
not likely to remedy the conditions which led to the removal
or placement of the child within a reasonable period of time
and termination of the parental rights would best serve the
needs and welfare of the child[?]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(5).
b. Whether the [orphans’] court abused its discretion and/or
erred as a matter of law and fact by involuntarily terminating
Father’s parental rights and duties under 23 Pa.C.S. §
2511(a)(8) when the Agency failed to prove by clear and
convincing evidence that “the child has been removed from
the care of the parent by the court or under a voluntary
agreement with an agency, 12 months or more have elapsed
from the date of removal or placement, the conditions which
led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist
and termination of parental rights would best serve the needs
and welfare of the child[?]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(8).
c. Whether the [orphans’] court abused its discretion and/or
erred as a matter of law and fact by involuntarily terminating
Father’s parental rights and duties when determining that
there was not clear and convincing evidence that it was in the