IN RE: K.J.C. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights
of a parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of
environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings,
income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the
control of the parent. With respect to any petition filed pursuant
to subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall not consider any
efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions described therein
which are first initiated subsequent to the giving of notice of the
filing of the petition.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(5), (8), (b).
The threshold requirement in the termination of parental rights under
Section 2511(a)(5) and (8) is that “the child has been removed from the care
of the parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement with an agency.”
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(5), (8). In In re C.S., 761 A.2d 1197 (Pa. Super. 2000)
(en banc), this Court held that Section 2511(a)(5) and (8) did not provide a
basis for terminating the father’s parental rights because the child was not
removed from his care, but from the mother’s care.