IN RE: K.J.C. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] business, institution, association, profession, occupation,
and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for
profit;
(C) making the record was a regular practice of that
activity;
(D) all these conditions are shown by the testimony of the
custodian or another qualified witness, or by a certification
that complies with Rule 902(11) or (12) or with a statute
permitting certification; and
(E) the opponent does not show that the source of
information or other circumstances indicate a lack of
trustworthiness.
Pa.R.E. 803(6). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b) (“A record of an
act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent
evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
- 17 -
J-A10019-19
identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the
regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition
or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of
information, method and time of preparation were such as to
justify its admission.”).
In re A.J.R.-H., 188 A.3d 1157, 1166-1167 (Pa. 2018) (citations omitted);
see also Freed v. Geisinger Medical Center, 910 A.2d 68, 72 (Pa. Super.
2006) (“[T]o constitute reversible error, an evidentiary ruling must not only