Biesele v. Mattena
[…] denied the motion, Daughters and Stepdaughters both filed notices
of appeal. Daughters raise three issues on appeal—as to (1) the
propriety of the imposition of joint and several liability for claims
relating to the IRA, (2) the trial court’s failure to bifurcate the trial,
and (3) the appropriateness of the punitive damages award. The
Stepdaughters raise one additional issue—whether the court erred in
declining to award them expert witness fees.
                                    II
    ¶11 This case raises important questions under the Liability
Reform Act, UTAH CODE §§ 78B-5-817 et seq., and under Utah Code
section 78B-8-201(2), which provides that “[e]vidence of a party’s
wealth or financial condition shall be admissible only after a finding
of liability for punitive damages has been made.” In addition to
questions involving these statutes, the parties have raised issues
concerning the trial court’s refusal to strike the punitive damages
award as excessive and refusal to award expert witness fees to the
prevailing party below. On appeal, we must decide: (1) the proper