Biesele v. Mattena
[…] expert witness fees.
    ¶3 We reject each of these arguments and affirm the trial court
across the board. Two of our holdings merit a brief preview here.
First, we conclude that the LRA’s provision for apportionment of
damages, Utah Code section 78B-5-818(4)(a), is mandatory only
upon a request by a party. We hold, in other words, that in the
absence of a request for apportionment, a trial court acts within its
discretion in falling back on the default of joint and several liability.
Second, we also interpret the terms of Utah Code section
78B-8-201(2), which provides that “[e]vidence of a party’s wealth or
financial condition shall be admissible only after a finding of liability
for punitive damages has been made.” We hold that this provision
does not mandate bifurcation of a punitive damages trial in a case in
which no party sought to introduce evidence of wealth or financial
condition. And we conclude that our case law does not require the