Biesele v. Mattena
[…] that the LRA “does not require the court to award costs to a
prevailing party in [a] proportion equivalent to the percentage or
proportion of fault attributed to the defendant.” Rodriguez, 2018 UT
25, ¶ 35. This is because the LRA governs damages, and “costs are
distinct from damages. Costs arise out of litigation and are not


_____________________________________________________________
   3 In this situation at least. In other circumstances, such as when a
party seeks to apportion fault to someone not presently before the
court, the statute prescribes other methods. See, e.g., UTAH CODE
§ 78B-5-821(4) (requiring a party to file “a description of the factual
and legal basis on which fault can be allocated” before fault can be
apportioned to a non-party).


                                  8
                          Cite as: 2019 UT 30
                         Opinion of the Court

dependent on fault. Damages . . . relate to a party’s injury and