Biesele v. Mattena
[…] To some extent this raises a question of statutory interpretation—as
to whether the governing statute requires bifurcation. On that
question our review is for correctness. Because we conclude that the
statute does not require bifurcation, however, there remains the
question whether the trial court erred in declining to bifurcate the
trial. On that question our review is under an abuse of discretion
standard. See Clayton v. Ford Motor Co., 2009 UT App 154, ¶ 9, 214
P.3d 865.
   ¶32 The threshold question concerns the meaning of Utah Code
section 78B-8-201(2). That section provides that “[e]vidence of a
party’s wealth or financial condition shall be admissible only after a
finding of liability for punitive damages has been made.” Daughters
urge us to read this statute to mandate a separate trial on the
question of liability for punitive damages. But nothing in this statute
sustains that broad requirement.
    ¶33 The statute does not bar the admission of all evidence