John Ruff and Catherine Loth, Individually and as Next Friends of A. R., a Minor Child v. the University of St. Thomas
[…] The Court said that “Shoemake’s negligence does affect her recovery under the

wrongful death statute; but it does not affect the recovery of her child’s estate

under the survival statute.” Id.

      Chapter 33 requires the factfinder, “as to each cause of action asserted,” to

“determine the percentage of responsibility” for each “claimant,” “defendant,”

“settling person,” and properly designated “responsible third party.” TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.003(a)(1)–(4). “This statutory mandate is not

      41–44 (amended 1995, 2003, 2005, 2007), with TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
      CODE §§ 33.012(a), .013(a), .016.

                                           11
discretionary . . . .” F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Duenez, 237 S.W.3d 680,

694 (Tex. 2007).

      The trial court will then (1) reduce a claimant’s recovery “with respect to a

cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage of

responsibility” and, (2) for a liable defendant that is not jointly and severally liable,

find that that “liable defendant is liable to a claimant only for the percentage of the

damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant’s percentage of