of discretion.25 21 Id. at 8. 22 People v Harbison, 501 Mich 1074, 1074 (2018). 23 People v Starr, 457 Mich 490, 494; 577 NW2d 673 (1998). 24 People v Douglas, 496 Mich 557, 565; 852 NW2d 587 (2014), quoting People v Musser, 494 Mich 337, 348; 835 NW2d 319 (2013). 25 People v Sabin (After Remand), 463 Mich 43, 67; 614 NW2d 888 (2000). 18 To preserve an evidentiary issue for review, a party opposing the admission of evidence must object at trial and specify the same ground for objection that it asserts on appeal.26 Preserved nonconstitutional errors are subject to harmless-error review under MCL 769.26, which states: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.[27] In sum, if the issue is preserved, the defendant has the burden of establishing a miscarriage of justice under a “more probable than not” standard.28 If the constitutional or nonconstitutional error is not preserved, the defendant must show a plain error that affected substantial rights.29