Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] On the other hand, even though an
         alleged violation of a statute constitutes a tort, a private cause of action does
         not exist where the statute provides a comprehensive, exclusive scheme of
         enforcement of the rights and duties it creates.[43]

         Plaintiffs do not possess, nor do they claim to possess, an express private cause of

action to enforce MCL 125.1522(1), which would allow them to seek monetary damages,

because the statute does not explicitly provide for a private cause of action.44 Plaintiffs

43
     Michigan Pleading & Practice (2d ed), § 6.12, pp 452-453.
44
   The City first argues that only the Director may enforce MCL 125.1522(1). The City
states that “MCL 125.1508b(1) contains the only provision regarding enforcement of the
statute.” That provision states, in part, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
director is responsible for administration and enforcement of this act and the code.”

        According to the City, “this statutory provision vests only the Director of the
[Department of] Licensing and Regulatory Affairs with enforcement powers.” But the City
fails to consider the remainder of that provision: