Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] CITY OF TROY,

                Defendant-Appellee.


 BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH

 ZAHRA, J.
        The question presented in this case is whether the building inspection fees assessed

 by defendant, the city of Troy (the City), are “intended to bear a reasonable relation to the
cost”1 of acts and services provided by the City’s Building Inspection Department

(Building Department) under the Construction Code Act (CCA).2 We hold that the City’s

use of the revenue generated by those fees to pay the Building Department’s budgetary

shortfalls in previous years violates MCL 125.1522(1). While fees imposed to satisfy the

alleged historical deficit may arguably be for “the operation of the enforcing agency or the

construction board of appeals,” this does not mean that such fees “bear a reasonable

relation” to the costs of acts and services provided by the Building Department. Here,

plaintiffs have presented sufficient evidence to conclude that the City established fees that