Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] code fund (the Fund) that allows the Department, with oversight by the Construction Code

Commission (the Commission) and following a public hearing, to establish fees to be

charged for acts and services performed by the Commission.33 The state treasurer is made

custodian of the Fund and “may invest the surplus of the fund in investments as in the state

treasurer’s judgment are in the best interest of the fund.”34          Earnings from those

investments are credited to the Fund.




32
     Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997).
33
     MCL 125.1522(2).
34
     Id.


                                             11
        MCL 125.1522(1) requires that a municipality “establish reasonable fees to be

charged by the governmental subdivision for acts and services performed by the enforcing

agency or construction board of appeals under this act . . . .” Similarly, MCL 125.1522(2)

requires that the Commission “shall establish reasonable fees to be charged by the

commission for acts and services performed by the commission . . . .” Further, MCL

125.1522(1) and MCL 125.1522(2) both require that the “fees shall be intended to bear a

reasonable relation to the cost, including overhead.”

        But MCL 125.1522(2) contains a provision that MCL 125.1522(1) does not. MCL

125.1522(2) states that “[t]he state treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund and may

invest the surplus of the fund in investments as in the state treasurer’s judgment are in the

best interest of the fund.” MCL 125.1522(1) has no such “surplus” provision, but instead

contains an express limitation on the use of funds—“for the operation of the enforcing

agency or the construction board of appeals” and not “for any other purpose.”35 In

plaintiffs’ view, the expression of a permissible “surplus” in MCL 125.1522(2) implies the

exclusion of a permissible “surplus” in MCL 125.1522(1).

        In stark contrast to plaintiffs’ argument, the City maintains that “the fact [that] the