Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] remand to the trial court for further proceedings.

         Lastly, we agree with the City that “the State statute vests discretion with the City

Council, and there is no mandate to set fees that exactly match the expenditures, especially

since the fee setting process can only be a best estimate of what the future revenue and

expenses will be in the coming year.” Indeed, “[t]he law does not demand a precise

correlation between costs and fees required, but, rather, a reasonable relation.”42 More

importantly, MCL 125.1522(1) requires only that the “fees shall be intended to bear a

reasonable relation to the cost, including overhead.” Exactitude is not required. In sum,

we agree with plaintiffs that the City cannot establish fees that result in surpluses to pay

the historical deficits of its Building Department, but we remand to the trial court for further