Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] omitted).
21
     Id., quoting Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002).
22
     DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 405; 605 NW2d 300 (2000).
23
     Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich 152, 160; 587 NW2d 264 (1998).
24
  Traverse City Sch Dist v Attorney General, 384 Mich 390, 405; 185 NW2d 9 (1971),
quoting Cooley, Constitutional Limitations (4th ed), p 81 (quotation marks and citation
omitted).


                                                  7
                               III. ANALYSIS

           A. THE CITY’S FEES VIOLATE MCL 125.1522(1)

MCL 125.1522(1) provides:

        The legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall establish
reasonable fees to be charged by the governmental subdivision for acts and
services performed by the enforcing agency or construction board of appeals
under this act, which fees shall be intended to bear a reasonable relation to
the cost, including overhead, to the governmental subdivision of the acts and
services, including, without limitation, those services and acts as, in case of
an enforcing agency, issuance of building permits, examination of plans and
specifications, inspection of construction undertaken pursuant to a building
permit, and the issuance of certificates of use and occupancy, and, in case of
a board of appeals, hearing appeals in accordance with this act. The
enforcing agency shall collect the fees established under this subsection. The
legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall only use fees generated
under this section for the operation of the enforcing agency or the
construction board of appeals, or both, and shall not use the fees for any other
purpose.

In interpreting this provision, the Court of Appeals majority wrote:

[T]he first sentence of MCL 125.1522(1) provides for the establishment of
fees “for acts and services performed . . . .” Our reading of the statutory
language confirms that use of the term “performed” can be understood to
mean future, current, and past services provided. We reach this conclusion
where there is no restricting or limiting language preceding the word
“performed” indicating a temporal constraint, such as “currently performed,”
“to be performed,” or “previously performed.” Moreover, the final sentence
of MCL 125.1522(1), indicating “[t]he legislative body . . . shall only use
fees generated under this section for the operation of the enforcing
agency . . .” likewise fails to suggest a temporal restriction pertaining to the
word “operation.” Thus, we agree with [the City] that “the operation” of [its]
Building Department can denote a current, past, or future action. Although
the final sentence of MCL 125.1522(1) does restrict the use of “fees