Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] authority to establish fees under the CCA. One—the amount of the fee “shall” be

reasonable. Two—the amount of the fee “shall” be reasonably related to the cost of

providing the service. And three—the fees collected “shall” only be used for the operation

of the enforcing agency or the construction board of appeals, or both, and “shall” not be

used for any other purpose.

         We conclude that the City’s use of building inspection fees for the purpose of

satisfying a historical deficit violates the second restriction in MCL 125.1522(1). MCL

125.1522(1) expressly ties fees to the “cost, including overhead, to the governmental

subdivision of the acts and services . . . .” It is the third restriction that requires the fees

generated to be used for “the operation of the enforcing agency or the construction board

of appeals.” We view “the cost . . . to the governmental subdivision” as only a component

of “the operation of the enforcing agency or the construction board of appeals.”31 So too

is the Building Department’s “overhead,” which relates to “the general cost of running a

business” or more specifically “the general, fixed costs of running a business as rent,



30
     Id. (JANSEN, J., dissenting) at 3.
31
   Further, the third restriction in MCL 125.1522(1) has nothing to do with the
reasonableness of fees charged. Indeed, that restriction refers to “fees generated,” which
the municipality may only use “for the operation of the enforcing agency or the
construction board of appeals, or both . . . .” The third restriction is a limitation on the
municipality’s use of fees generated under the CCA.



                                              10
lighting, and heating expenses, that cannot be charged to a specific product,”32 a component