required by MCL 500.3101(1) was “in effect” at the time of the accident.5 Though defendant maintains that the term “which” in this provision refers to the owner or operator of the motor vehicle, the usage of “which” at the time the no-fault act was enacted, as well as currently, reflects that this term is not properly used to refer to individual persons. 3 Dye v Esurance Prop & Cas Ins Co, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued April 4, 2017 (Docket No. 330308), p 6, quoting Barnes, 308 Mich App at 8-9. 4 Dye v Esurance Prop & Cas Ins Co, 501 Mich 944 (2017). 5 MCL 500.3113(b) states that “[a] person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident . . . [t]he person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.” 3 We therefore hold that an owner or registrant of a motor vehicle involved in an accident is not excluded from receiving no-fault benefits when someone other than that owner or registrant purchased no-fault insurance for that vehicle because the owner or registrant of the vehicle may “maintain”