In GEICO’s view, “the security required by section 3101 . . . was not in effect” because, as emphasized by GEICO, MCL 500.3101(1) mandates that an “owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance . . . .” (Emphasis added.)