Shavers v Attorney General, 402 Mich 554, 579; 267 NW2d 72 (1978) (emphasis omitted). The Legislature thus struck a balance between “assured, adequate, and prompt reparation” for accident victims and “compulsory insurance” to cover owners’ potential liability for claims by those victims. Id. We have described the PIP scheme as “comprehensive,” id., which reflects the tight fit between the owners’ compulsory insurance and the victims’ assured reparation. 11 See also MCL 500.3125 (priority for property-protection claims: “insurers of owners or registrants of vehicles involved in the accident; and insurers of operators of vehicles involved in the accident”) (emphasis added). 7 In other words, the no-fault scheme aims to assure (insofar as possible) a liable insurer for every victim.