Barnes is 47 Id. at 3-4. 48 Id. at 5. 49 Id. 50 Id. at 7-8 (citations omitted). 51 Id. at 8. 16 consistent with GEICO’s position, and plaintiff argues that Barnes improperly distinguished Iqbal. C. APPLICATION While the Court of Appeals in Iqbal and Barnes focused primarily on the language of MCL 500.3113(b), our analysis primarily concerns the language of MCL 500.3101(1). After examining this provision, we conclude that the Legislature carefully chose its words when it prescribed that “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.”52 The first and most relevant definition of “maintain” is: “to keep in an existing state (as of repair, efficiency, or validity) : preserve from failure or decline[.]”53 MCL 500.3101(1) only 52 MCL 500.3101(1) (emphasis added). 53