We further conclude, contrary to Barnes, that when read together, MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3113(b) do not preclude plaintiff from receiving PIP benefits. Again, MCL 500.3113 provides: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: * * * (b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect. As previously discussed, the Court of Appeals in Iqbal opined that “the phrase ‘with respect to which the security required by section 3101 . . . was not in effect,’ § 3113(b), when read in proper grammatical context, defines or modifies the preceding reference to the motor vehicle involved in the accident, here the BMW, and not the person standing in the shoes of an owner or registrant.