Iqbal v Bristol West Ins Group, 278 Mich App 31 (2008), did not hold that at least one owner must obtain no-fault insurance; instead, it held that MCL 500.3113(b) refers to the required security or insurance under MCL 500.3101 only as it relates to the vehicle and therefore a plaintiff may be entitled to PIP benefits if the vehicle was insured, regardless of whether that plaintiff was the owner of the vehicle. Thus, the factual distinctions between Barnes and Iqbal did not place Barnes outside the ambit of Iqbal’s holding. 3. MCL 500.3113(b) provides that a person is not entitled to PIP benefits if at the time of the accident “[t]he person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.” The term “which” in this context represents one of two possible antecedents: the first is a person, and the last is a vehicle. The last-antecedent rule provides that a modifying or restrictive word or clause contained in a statute is confined solely to the immediately preceding clause or last antecedent unless something in the statute requires a different interpretation, and nothing in MCL 500.3113(b) requires a different result. Moreover, the usage notes for the definition of “which” state that the term regularly refers to inanimate objects and never to individual persons. Accordingly, the phrase “with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect” refers to the vehicle, not the person. Because the conclusion in Barnes that “when none of the owners maintains the requisite coverage, no owner may recover PIP benefits” was contrary to the plain language of the no-fault act, Barnes was overruled.