Further, MCL 500.3101(1) does not prescribe any particular manner by which a registrant or owner must keep no-fault insurance in an existing state. Indeed, MCL 500.3101(4) expressly contemplates that the “[s]ecurity required by subsection (1) may be provided by any other method approved by the secretary of state as affording security equivalent to that afforded by a policy of insurance, if proof of the security is filed and continuously maintained with the secretary of state throughout the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway.” If we were to accept GEICO’s interpretation that only a registrant or owner may obtain insurance on a vehicle, we would limit the secretary of state’s power to allow security “by any other method” and we would also have effectively read a requirement into MCL 500.3101(1) that the Legislature did