The shortcoming of this argument is that statutory coverage under the no-fault act does not depend on whether a person is a “named insured” in a no-fault policy. The phrase “named insured” is not even contained in MCL 500.3101 or, for that matter, in MCL 500.3113. Rather, whether a person is a “named insured” under a no-fault insurance policy is generally only relevant in deciding which potential insurer is liable for the claim. The only notable exception is MCL 500.3111, which pertains to Michigan residents involved in out-of-state accidents. Under those circumstances, coverage is predicated on whether “the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy . . . .” MCL 500.3111. But this provision is not applicable in this case. 61 The dissent states that MCL 500.3113(b) contemplates a relationship between the security and the vehicle but questions the basis for our “conclusion that security ‘with respect to’ a vehicle is the same as insurance ‘for’