If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] where those weapons end up.” The court expressed its disbelief that the scores for prior-record
variable (PRV) 6, PRV 7, or offense-variable (OV) 16 adequately accounted for the
circumstances of the case. Scott takes particular issue with the court’s comments concerning
these variables.
Scott claims that the trial court erred by concluding that PRV 6 did not fully account for
his probationary status, as he was given 10 points for this variable. PRV 6 concerns an
offender’s “relationship to [the] criminal justice system[.]” MCL 777.56(1). Ten points are
assessed if “[t]he offender is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting
adjudication or sentencing for a felony[.]” MCL 777.56(1)(c). The court noted that Scott was on
probation for the same type of crimes when he committed the charged offenses, despite being
given “breaks” by the courts. The court also considered that Scott was on bond from Washtenaw