If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Livingston County break-ins. Given the number of prior offenses committed by Scott for which
he could have been imprisoned, we agree that PRV 6 did not adequately weigh Scott’s prior
history.
Scott further contends that the trial court erred by concluding that his 20-point score for
PRV 7 (“subsequent or concurrent felony convictions”) did not fully account for the
circumstances at issue. Scott was given the maximum amount of points for PRV 7. MCL
777.57(1)(a) provides for a score of 20 points if “[t]he offender has 2 or more subsequent or
concurrent convictions[.]” MCL 777.57(2)(a) states, “Score the appropriate point value if the
offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the
sentencing offense was committed.”
Scott’s argument that he was given the maximum points available for PRV 7 was
precisely the trial court’s point—the court noted that the variable “stops counting at two” but that
Scott had more than two concurrent felonies. Admittedly, the trial court appears to have erred by