If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] discussing Scott’s pending charges while discussing the scoring of PRV 7, because that variable
explicitly refers only to convictions, not charges. In any event, Scott had three concurrent
-12-
convictions, representing four total home-invasion convictions. As such, PRV 7 did not fully
take into account the circumstances before the court.
Scott contends that the trial court erred by concluding that his 10-point score for OV 16
(“property obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed”) was inadequate because he was given 10
points under this variable based on the sentimental value of stolen items. MCL 777.46(1)(d)
provides for a score of 10 points if “[t]he property had a value of more than $20,000.00 or had
significant historical, social, or sentimental value[.]” Defendant is correct that OV 16 already
accounted for the sentimental value of the subject items. However, the court’s thrust was that
OV 16 takes into account the value of material property but not the “robb[ing] . . . of [an] ability
to grieve.”