If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 501 Mich 1066 (2018).
Given all the circumstances, the court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Scott as it
did; the sentences were reasonable and did not violate the principle of proportionality.
VII
Scott finally contends that the trial court erred by denying him sentence credit under
MCL 769.11b. “Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail before
sentencing is a question of law that we review de novo.” People v Armisted, 295 Mich App 32,
49; 811 NW2d 47 (2011).
Scott was arraigned on June 30, 2016, and did not post bond. MCL 769.11b states:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.