If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] defense. [Id. at 820-821.]
The Michigan Constitution explicitly protects a defendant’s right to self-representation. Const
1963, art 1, § 13.4 To protect a defendant’s rights, our Supreme Court has promulgated rules that
a trial court must follow when self-representation is sought.
Upon a defendant’s initial request to proceed pro se, a court must determine that
(1) the defendant’s request is unequivocal, (2) the defendant is asserting his right
knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily through a colloquy advising the
4
The language in 1963 Const, art 1, § 13 states, “A suitor in any court of this state has the right
to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.”
-7-
defendant of the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation, and (3) the
defendant’s self-representation will not disrupt, unduly inconvenience, and burden
the court and the administration of the court’s business. [Russell, 471 Mich at
190.]