City of Detroit v. Carmack's Collision LLC
[…] “ ‘A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when no evidence supports the finding or, on the entire record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.’ ” Dep’t of Environmental Quality v Gomez, 318 Mich App 1, 31; 896 NW2d 39 (2016), quoting King v Mich State Police Dep’t, 303 Mich App 162, 185; 841 NW2d 914 (2013). I. SUMMARY DISPOSITION Defendant argues that the trial court erred by granting plaintiff summary disposition because there are genuine issues of material fact regarding the legal ownership of the Property. We disagree. MCL 600.2932, the statute governing quiet title actions, states, in relevant part: (1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. * * * (3) If the plaintiff established his title to the lands, the defendant shall be ordered to release to the plaintiff all claims thereto. In an appropriate case the court may issue a writ of possession or restitution to the sheriff or other proper officer of any county in this state in which the premises recovered are situated. In a quiet title action, the plaintiff bears the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case of title to the subject property by admissible evidence. Special Prop VI v Woodruff, 273 Mich App 586, 590; 730 NW2d 753 (2007).