Court of Appeals
[…] a result of court-ordered mediation, Mother entered into a binding mediated settlement agreement
(MSA) with the Department providing that (1) the children’s relatives, Judy and Kirby, be
appointed joint managing conservators of the children and (2) Mother be appointed possessory
conservator of the children with access to supervised visitation. The trial court entered judgment
in accordance with the MSA. On appeal, Mother questions whether Judy and Kirby were required
to sign the MSA. 2 We find her sole point of error unpreserved.
The MSA was entered pursuant to Section 153.0071 of the Texas Family Code. TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 153.0071 (Supp.). As long as it met the requirements of the statute, the Department
was “entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas
Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” In re K.D., 471 S.W.3d 147, 161 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana 2015, no pet.) (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(e)); see In re Lee, 411
S.W.3d 445, 447 (Tex. 2013) (a trial court may not deny a motion to enter judgment on a properly