IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] auxiliary ventilation, or humidity control system was installed or
operational.
K. 7 Pa. Code §28a.2(e) Without a written certification from an
engineer, it was unknown to this warden if a proper mechanical
ventilation system is installed to meet the standards required by
this chapter.
Proposed Adjudication and Assessment of Administrative Penalty, 3/16/2018,
Certified Record, Item No. 1 at 1-2 (C.R.___); R.R. 176a-177a. The Proposed
Adjudication alleged a violation of Section 207(a.1) of the Dog Law,3 which
prohibits a kennel from operating without an appropriate license issued under
Section 206.
The Proposed Adjudication explained how the proposed penalty was
calculated:
3
Section 207(a.1) states as follows:
(a.1) Prohibition to operate; injunction; fines.--
(1) It shall be unlawful for kennels described under section 206 to
operate without first obtaining a kennel license from the department.
(2) The secretary shall not approve any kennel license application
unless such kennel has been inspected and approved by a State dog
warden or employee of the department.
(3) The secretary may file a suit in equity in the Commonwealth
Court to enjoin the operation of any kennel that violates any of the
provisions of this act.
(4) It shall be no defense to any civil penalty or criminal prosecution
under this act that a person operating a kennel failed to properly
obtain the appropriate license.
(5) A kennel operator that is applying for a different license because
of an increase in the total number of dogs or due to birth of
additional dogs in the kennel during a calendar year shall not be in
violation, provided the application is filed within seven days of the
increase.
3 P.S. §459-207(a.1).
4
WHEREFORE, pursuant to its Authority under Subsection
(2)(1) of Section 903(a) of the Dog Law (3 P.S. §459-
903(a)(2)(i)) in determining the final assessed administrative
penalty against Burkholder, the PDA hereby proposes to impose