IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of dog transfers, but he contends that the Secretary erred in holding that this violation
automatically converted his kennel to a commercial kennel subject to a different set
of regulatory standards. Agreeing that the Dog Law1 did not authorize the sanction
imposed, we reverse and remand.
On December 18, 2017, on behalf of the Department of Agriculture’s
(Department) Bureau of Dog Law Enforcement (Bureau), Christopher Seiple did an
unannounced inspection of Burkholder’s Whispering Spring Kennel. At the time of
1
Act of December 7, 1982, P.L. 784, as amended, 3 P.S. §§459-101 - 459-1205.
the inspection, Burkholder held a noncommercial Class IV kennel license and had
applied for a Class III kennel license for 2018. Section 206(a) of the Dog Law
provides that a “Kennel Class IV” license holder is authorized “[t]o keep or operate
a private kennel, pet shop-kennel, research kennel, rescue network kennel, dealer
kennel or kennel for a total of 151 to 250 dogs of any age during a calendar year--
$400 per year.” 3 P.S. §459-206(a). A “Kennel Class III” license holder is
authorized “[t]o keep or operate a private kennel, pet shop-kennel, research kennel,
rescue network kennel, dealer kennel or kennel for a cumulative total of 101 to 150
dogs during a calendar year -- $300 per year.” Id.