IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Kennel Class C-V.--To keep or operate a commercial kennel for a total of 251 to
500 dogs of any age during a calendar year--$500 per year.
Kennel Class C-VI.--To keep or operate a commercial kennel for a total of more
than 500 dogs of any age during a calendar year--$750 per year.
3 P.S. §459-206(a).
11
commercial kennel on December 12, 2017, and for all time thereafter. First, a kennel
license lasts 12 months. 3 P.S. §459-206(a). Second, the Dog Law states that a
kennel may not convert its kennel operation without a license application and
approval. For example, Section 207(a.1)(5) states:
A kennel operator that is applying for a different license because
of an increase in the total number of dogs or due to birth of
additional dogs in the kennel during a calendar year shall not be
in violation, provided the application is filed within seven days
of the increase.
3 P.S. §459-207(a.1)(5) (emphasis added). The obligation of the kennel to apply for
a different license stands in stark contrast to the Department’s theory of an automatic
license conversion. That a change in a kennel’s operations triggers the need for a
license application is inconsistent with, not supportive of, an automatic conversion
of a kennel.
The Dog Law contains specific penal provisions in Section 207(a.2)
and (a.3) of the Dog Law; they state, in relevant part, as follows:
(a.2) Civil penalties and remedies.--The following shall apply to civil
penalties and remedies for unlicensed kennels:
(1) In addition to proceeding under any other remedy available
at law or in equity for a violation of a provision of this act or a
rule or regulation adopted or order issued under this act, the
secretary may assess a civil penalty, in addition to any penalty
under section 903(c), against an unlicensed kennel of not less
than $500 nor more than $1,000 for each day it operates in
violation of this act. The penalty shall be premised on the gravity
and willfulness of the violation, the potential harm to the health
and safety of the animals and the public, previous violations and
the economic benefit to the violator for failing to comply with
this act.
***
12
(a.3) Cease and desist order.—
(1) The secretary may provide a written order to cease and desist
operating to an owner who is operating a kennel without a
license. The order shall set forth the general factual and legal
basis for the action and shall advise the affected person that
within ten days of receipt of the order, he may file with the
secretary a written request for an administrative hearing.
3 P.S. §459.207(a.2), (a.3). The Department could have pursued any of these actions