IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Department, 638 A.2d 194, 200 (Pa. 1994). Rather, “an administrative agency can
only exercise those powers which have been conferred upon it by the Legislature in
clear and unmistakable language.” Id. (citation omitted). The Dog Law has not
authorized the Department to force a kennel to undertake substantial upgrades when
it violates the parameters of its license. The Department can impose civil penalties,
or it can order the kennel to cease and desist from exceeding its transfer limit.
However, it cannot impose sanctions that are not expressly authorized in the Dog
Law. Section 207(a.2) and (a.3) are penal provisions subject to a narrow
construction. See 1 Pa. C.S. §1928(b)(1) (“All provisions of a statute of the classes
hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed: (1) Penal provisions.”).
The Department’s contrary argument is not persuasive. It argues that
the Dog Law’s definition of a commercial kennel triggers an automatic conversion
of a noncommercial kennel to a commercial kennel upon the transfer of the 61st dog
before December 31 of any license year.